Home
    Forgotten Password

Our Squash News

2019/20 County Cup & Shield Semi-Finals Reports

County Cup – Main Competition

  • In the first semi-final, Wellington 1 beat Temple 1 4/1, with Wellington’s only loss coming at first string, where Berkshire’s number 1 Jack Waldron had to retire injured, whilst trailing 2/1 to South Africa’s Munro Montanus.
  • In the second semi-final, Braywick 1 (formerly Bracknell 1) beat Bounty 1 3/2. This was a brilliant match and came down to the very last match between Tom Trott and Andy Long at first string, with Andy taking the decider 12/10 in the fifth!

Wellington1 will therefore play Braywick 1 in the Cup final on the 16th December at Wellington Sports Centre. 

 

County Cup – Plate Competition

  • In the first semi-final, Wellington 2 eventually arrived at Charters, having first gone to the wrong location (apologies to all concerned) and, despite a good win for Chris Gibson at first string, lost 4/1.
  • In the second semi-final, Aldermaston 1 were too strong for Maidenhead 1 and won 5/0. 

Charters 1 will therefore play Aldermaston 1 in the Cup Plate final on the 16th December at Charters. 

 

County Shield – Main Competition

  • In the first semi-final, Nuffield 1 were too strong for Aldermaston 2 and won 5/0, with Aldermaston’s chances hampered by only being able to field 4 players.
  • In the second semi-final, Datchet 1 received a walkover from Bounty 2. 

Nuffield 1 will therefore play Datchet 1 in the Shield final on the 16th December at Datchet. 

 

County Shield – Plate Competition

  • In the first semi-final, Berkshire Ladies played Wellington 3. Despite a good win for Sophie Beake at first string and a spirited come-back from Fiona Mclean, who overcame a 2/1 deficit to beat Paul Vass 3/2, Wellington 3 managed to hold on and win 3/2, with Andy Keen beating Sarah Parr 3/0 in the decider.
  • In the second semi-final, Caversham Village Park 1 were unable to field a team, so Kennet 1 received a walkover. 

Wellington 3 will therefore play Kennet 1 in the Shield Plate final on 16th December at Wellington Sports Centre.

 

Good luck to all the teams playing in the finals.


Comments are not activated